<code id="CqOdU"><colgroup id="CqOdU"></colgroup></code>

  • <style id="CqOdU"></style>
    <thead id="CqOdU"></thead><bdo id="CqOdU"><del id="CqOdU"></del></bdo>
    <output id="CqOdU"></output><keygen id="CqOdU"></keygen>

      <hgroup id="CqOdU"></hgroup>
      1. <optgroup id="CqOdU"><textarea id="CqOdU"></textarea><noscript id="CqOdU"></noscript></optgroup>
        Your current location:Home >> Visa >> Others
        Nationality Examination and Verification
        12.27.2018

          You are welcome to this window for going through formalities of Nationality Examination and Verification. Please pay attention to the following relevant contents of which you are informed. Thanks for your cooperation.

          I. Qualifications:

          1. Those whose nationality are undefined or conflicted;

          2. Those under the age of 18 who were born overseas and apply for permanent residence in China (for those seeking reunion with parents).

          II. Formalities:

          A. For those whose nationality are undefined or conflicted:

          1. Original and copy of the valid foreign passport;

          2. Original of the Naturalization Certificate (must be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates abroad, and Chinese translation from qualified institution in China and business license of the institution are required if those certificates are not in Chinese);

          3. Proof(s) of period of residence in the country where the current passport was issued;

          4. Original of former Chinese passport(s), original and copy of permanent residence certificate in the country where the current passport was issued;

          5. Original certificate of cancellation of household registry;

          6. Submitting Application of Nationality Examination and Verification form completely filled up and three 2-inches (48*33mm) half-length, bareheaded and full-face photographs.

          7. Personal statement.

          B. For those under the age of 18 who were born overseas and apply for permanent residence in China (for those seeking reunion with parents):

          1. Original and copy of child’s Birth Certificate (must be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates abroad, and Chinese translation from qualified institution in China and business license of the institution are required if those certificates are not in Chinese);

          2. Original and copy of child’s passports and visas (including all old and new passports, if any);

          3. Application letter signed by both parents applying for permanent residence in China for the child;

          4. Valid identify certificates of parents:

          For parents of Chinese nationality: submitting original and copy of Chinese citizen ID card, Shanghai Household Registry (current marital status must be demonstrated) and Chinese passports (including all old and new passports, if any);

          For parents of foreign nationality: submitting valid foreign passports (original and copy of all the former Chinese passports, naturalization certificates and all foreign passports must be provided if parents were of Chinese nationality before);

          5. Original and copy of foreign residence certificates of one or both of the parents (must be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates abroad, and Chinese translation from qualified institution in China and business license of the institution are required if those certificates are not in Chinese);

          6. Legal documents of parents’ marital status (e.g. marriage certificates, divorce certificates, divorce agreements, court judgment or mediation)( must be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates abroad, and Chinese translation from qualified institution in China and business license of the institution are required if those certificates are not in Chinese).

          Both parents must be present for the application.

          Note: If exit-entry administrative organization under public security organ, as it considers necessary, requires to interview the applicant or to demand the applicant to submit other supplementary materials, however, the applicant fails to undergo the interview or submit the materials at/during the appointed time/period, the application will be deemed as cancelled, unless force majeure.

          III. Business Hours and Location:

          Monday-Friday 9:00-11:30; 13:30-17:00

          Shanghai Municipality Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Bureau, Free-trade Zone Branch Exit-entry Detachment, Exit-entry Administrative Office of Pudong District.

          IV. Time Limit:

          Within 60 working days if application documents are complete.

          V. Fee Standard: Free of charge.