1. <audio id="PBXWO"><samp id="PBXWO"></samp></audio>
      2. Your current location:Home >> Visa >> Residence Permit
        Two-year Residence Permit (Work)
        12.27.2018

          Welcome to this window for going through the formalities of applying for two-year Residence Permit (Work). Please pay attention to the following relevant contents of which you are informed. Thanks for your cooperation.

          I. Qualifications:

          Foreigners can apply for residence permit for two years under any of the following circumstances:

          1. Foreigners holding Shanghai Residence Card B valid for two years;

          2. Individual investors investing more than $2 million in total in enterprises;

          3. Department managers in enterprises as “operation center”;

          4. Ordinary employees in enterprises with registered capital of over $3 million;

          5. Legal representatives, general managers and deputy general managers of enterprises or institutions in Shanghai;

          6. Chief representatives of representative agencies of foreign enterprise in Shanghai;

          7. High-level managers and high-tech talents employed by large State-owned enterprises in Shanghai;

          8. Main administrators employed by Chinese-foreign cooperative institutes set up in national key higher learning institutions in Shanghai; foreigners with professional title of associate professor, associate research fellow or above who hold office in relevant units in Shanghai;

          9. Foreigners who have worked and resided in Shanghai for 5 successive years.

          II. Formalities:

          1. Submitting the original of the valid passport and visa for examination;

          2. The original and the copy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);

          3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inches half-length, bareheaded and full-face photograph;

          4. Submitting the Health Certificate issued within 6 months by domestic authority administration of entry-exit inspection and quarantine (applicants under the age of 18 or above the age of 70 can be exempted);

          5. Submitting the official application letter of the unit;

          6. Submitting the official letter of Shanghai Municipal Commission of Commerce or Shanghai Municipal Foreign Affairs Office (those apply according to Qualification 9 can be exempted);

          7. Submitting applicants’ personal application;

          8. Original and copy of business license and other registration certificates of the invitation unit (if the business license does not contain the unified social credit code then the organization code is also required), certificate of approval for establishment of enterprises with foreign investment or foreign investment enterprise establishment registration receipt (excluding domestic enterprises), enterprises filed could be exempted from the above documents;

          9. Submitting the original of Foreigner’s Work Permit (except those holding Shanghai Residence Card B-L type);

          10. Submitting one of the following certificates conforming to applicants’ identity and origin of application:

          (1) Original and copy of Shanghai Residence Card B valid for two years;

          (2) For employees of enterprises as “operation center”, submitting original and copy of Certificate of Authentication issued by Management Committee of Shanghai Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone;

          (3) All foreign academics or research leaders employed by national or municipal (ministerial) key research institutions and key higher learning institutions in Shanghai and who have been notified to our administration by Shanghai Municipal Science and Technology Committee and Shanghai Municipal Education Commission should provide original and copy of relevant certificates;

          (4) For those who have worked for up to 5 years, submitting original and copy of residence permit (up to 5 successive years).

          Note:

          1. For first time application, applicants must go through the formalities by themselves; for reapplication, relative or unit of the applicants may apply on their behalf by providing the relevant proofing certificates, or applicants can visit http://crj.police.sh.cn for online application; those who extend residence permit within 3 months after its duration, can be exempted from submitting Item 4, 6;

          2. If exit-entry administrative organization under public security organ, as it considers necessary, requires to interview the applicant or to demand the applicant to submit other supplementary materials (such as fingerprint collection information, relevant guarantee certificate, and etc.), however, the applicant fails to undergo the interview or submit the materials at/during the appointed time/period, the application will be deemed as cancelled, unless force majeure;

          3. Decisions made by the exit-entry administration on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.

          III. Business Hours and Location:

          Shanghai Municipality Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Bureau:

          Monday --- Saturday 9:00 – 17:00 (excluding public holidays, only documents collection in Saturday)

          Free-trade Zone Branch Exit-entry Detachment, exit-entry administrative office of each district:

          See

          IV. Time Limit:

          Within 7 working days, if application documents are complete.

          V. Fee Standard: For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-Reciprocal Countries, the State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J. J. G. (2003) No.392]