• <figcaption id="fmFjK"></figcaption><dd id="fmFjK"></dd>
  • <link id="fmFjK"></link><textarea id="fmFjK"><kbd id="fmFjK"></kbd><ins id="fmFjK"><cite id="fmFjK"><hgroup id="fmFjK"></hgroup></cite></ins><sup id="fmFjK"><figcaption id="fmFjK"></figcaption></sup></textarea>

          <sub id="fmFjK"></sub>
        1. <area id="fmFjK"><abbr id="fmFjK"></abbr></area><map id="fmFjK"><thead id="fmFjK"></thead></map>
          <output id="fmFjK"><blockquote id="fmFjK"></blockquote><span id="fmFjK"><link id="fmFjK"><ins id="fmFjK"><audio id="fmFjK"></audio><meter id="fmFjK"><code id="fmFjK"><dl id="fmFjK"><th id="fmFjK"></th></dl><b id="fmFjK"></b></code></meter></ins></link><canvas id="fmFjK"><fieldset id="fmFjK"><area id="fmFjK"><thead id="fmFjK"><col id="fmFjK"><address id="fmFjK"></address><address id="fmFjK"><datalist id="fmFjK"></datalist></address></col></thead><blockquote id="fmFjK"></blockquote></area></fieldset></canvas></span></output><textarea id="fmFjK"></textarea><rp id="fmFjK"><b id="fmFjK"></b></rp><q id="fmFjK"></q>
          1. <caption id="fmFjK"></caption><keygen id="fmFjK"><th id="fmFjK"><th id="fmFjK"><acronym id="fmFjK"></acronym></th></th><source id="fmFjK"></source></keygen><p id="fmFjK"><style id="fmFjK"></style></p>
            Your current location:Home >> Visa >> Getting a Visa
            S2 Visa
            12.27.2018

              Welcome to this window for going through the formalities of applying for the S2 Visa (for Short Term Personal Matters). Please pay attention to the following relevant contents of which you are informed. Thanks for your cooperation.

              I. Qualifications:

              1. Foreigners coming to Shanghai for a short term visit and whose family members hold residence permit in Shanghai;

              2. Students enrolled in universities abroad and invited for internship by enterprises and institutions in Shanghai (remarked with “intern”);

              3. Foreigners entering China for other personal matters.

              II. Formalities

              1. Handing over the original of the valid passport and visa for examination;

              2. The original and copy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);

              3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inches half-length, bareheaded and full-face photograph;

              4. Submitting the certificates conforming to the origin of application:

              (1) Visiting foreign family members who hold residence permit of Shanghai:

              ○1 Original and copy of the valid passport, residence permit of the person to be visited;

              ○2 Original and copy of certificates of proof of family relationship;

              ○3 Invitation letter from the person to be visited;

              ○4 To visit foreigners holding residence permit (work) in Shanghai, applicants must submit application letter from the employer unit, original and copy of business license and other registration certificates (if the business license does not contain the unified social credit code then the organization code is also required), certificate of approval for establishment of enterprises with foreign investment or foreign investment enterprise establishment registration receipt (excluding domestic enterprises), enterprises filed could be exempted from the above documents; to visit foreigners holding residence permit (personal matters), applicants must submit copy of the real estate ownership certificate; to visit foreigners holding residence permit (study), applicants must submit application letter from the school;

              (2) Students enrolled in universities abroad and invited for internship by enterprises and institutions in Shanghai (remarked with “intern”):

              ○1 Submitting enrollment certificate from universities abroad;

              ○2 Internship certificate from invitation unit and schedule for internship;

              ○3 original and copy of business license and other registration certificates of the inviting unit (If the business license does not contain the unified social credit code then the organization code is also required), certificate of approval for establishment of enterprises with foreign investment or foreign investment enterprise establishment registration receipt (excluding domestic enterprises), enterprises filed could be exempted from the above documents;

              (3) Foreigners entering China for other personal matters:

              ○1 Submitting relevant certificates for handling personal matters or for humanitarian reasons;

              ○2 Submitting application letter, relevant guarantee must also be provided if necessary.

              Note:

              1. The family members mentioned above refer to spouses, parents, parents-in-law, children, spouses of children, brothers and sisters, grandparents, grandparents-in-law, grandchildren and grandchildren-in-law;

              2. Certificates of proof of family relationship could be issued by government authorities such as civil affairs, public health or police department, notary public or embassy and consulate of the country of origin. Those certificates issued by foreign authorities must be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates abroad, and Chinese translation from qualified institution in China is required if those certificates are not in Chinese;

              3. If exit-entry administrative organization under public security organ, as it considers necessary, requires to interview the applicant or to demand the applicant to submit other supplementary materials, however, the applicant fails to undergo the interview or submit the materials at/during the appointed time/period, the application will be deemed as cancelled, unless force majeure;

              4. Decisions made by the exit-entry administration on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.

              III. Business hours and location:

              Shanghai Municipality Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Bureau:

              Monday --- Saturday 9:00 – 17:00 (excluding public holidays, only documents collection in Saturday)

              Free-trade Zone Branch Exit-entry Detachment, exit-entry administrative office of each district:

              See

              IV. Time limit

              Within 7 working days if application documents are complete.

              V. Fee standard

              For details, refer to the Visa fee standard of Reciprocal countries and Non-Reciprocal countries, the State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J.J.G. (2003) No.392]